Archive for the ‘COGNOS’ Category

Real BI0-110 Exam Questions, Cognos 8 BI Author

07.06.2010 by admin - Comments Off
Posted in COGNOS

NowExam offers free demo for COGNOS Certification BI0-110 exam (Cognos 8 BI Author). You can check out the interface, question quality and usability of our practice exams before you decide to buy it. We are the only one site can offer demo for almost all products.
COGNOS certification BI0-110 training has become so popular today that you will often find many COGNOS BI0-110 certification courses and online COGNOS BI0-110 certification training resources being offered in your city, regardless of where you live on this planet. To become an COGNOS Certified Professional, you will need BI0-110 to learn all the COGNOS certification test objectives. Study them with the use of an COGNOS certification guide and then test and evaluate your knowledge via our leading edge COGNOS certification training resources. BI0-110: Cognos 8 BI Author
With our complete COGNOS certification resources BI0-110 , you will minimize your COGNOS certification cost and be ready to pass your COGNOS certification tests on Your First Try, 100% Money Back Guarantee included!
Our Exam BI0-110 Preparation Material provides you everything you will need to take your BI0-110 Exam. The BI0-110 Exam details are researched and produced by Professional Certification Experts who are constantly using industry experience to produce precise, and logical. You may get questions from different web sites or books, but logic is the key. Our Product will help you not only pass in the first try, but also save your valuable time.

COGNOS certified BI0-130 study guides with BI0-130 exam training materials

04.09.2010 by admin - Comments Off
Posted in COGNOS
NowExam provide of BI0-130 COGNOS Cognos 8 BI Modeler BI0-130 preparatory materials is products such as latest (BI0-130 Exam) COGNOS pdf Braindumps (Printable Version).NowExam successful Guide students to pass any IT certification. Provide latest certification information of IT Exam .Self-learning is a big problem,The need for expert guidance. So NowExam will introduction exam service providers to better help all engineers to obtain the corresponding COGNOS certification.
nowexam
NowExam professional provides IT Certification informations. As our website are guarantee results and our products 100% pass rate. If you want to pass COGNOS certification Cognos_Buiness_Intelligence_Certifications to BI0-130 exam(COGNOSCOGNOS Cognos 8 BI Modeler),These certifications are not easy to attain as they require professionalism and a complete dedication towards the study. More over these exams are now continuously updating and accepting this challenge is itself a task. About BI0-130 braindumps exam is an important part of COGNOS certifications and at COGNOS Cognos 8 BI Modeler Cognos_Buiness_Intelligence_Certifications BI0-130 braindumps nowexam have the resources to prepare you for this.Core part of BI0-130 certifications and once you clear the exam you will be able to solve the real time problems yourself.
  1. Exam BI0-130 Certification is a validation of an individual’s skills.
  2. Certification is awarded to individuals that successfully complete COGNOS BI0-130 credentials for a specific product or product family.
  3. Credentials are titles you earn for completing a course and successfully passing its associated exam.
  4. Global Education and Training believes that individuals that successfully like pass actual Cognos_Buiness_Intelligence_Certifications Certification exams,Easy to get for BI0-130 exam identification.
  5. Try free Cognos_Buiness_Intelligence_Certifications exam demo before you decide to buy it in nowexam.com
nowexam provide BI0-130 exam training materials & BI0-130 exam topics of BI0-130 Reference,For example: Here are some Questions&Answers, if you want to see all of the DEMO(Exam topics), you can visit the official website of nowexam.com
nowexam
COGNOS certification BI0-130 Introduction: COGNOS Cognos 8 BI Modeler Overview Exam topics 1. Which of  the  following  techniques can be used  to  improve performance of PowerCubes  in Cognos 8 BI?
A. Run the cube through the pcoptimizer utility that is shipped with Cognos 8 BI.
B. Enable the Allow dynamic usage of dimension information governor in Framework Manager.
C. Edit the EnablePCOptimizer entry in the Cognos.ini file so that its value=1, and then rebuild the cube.
D. Ensure  that  the Pass-through SQL  setting  is  enabled  on  all  regular  dimensions  in  the  Framework Manager model.
Answer: A
2. Which of the following utilities can be used to update PowerCubes without affecting users?
A. pcaccel.exe
B. CubeSwap.bat
C. RSUpgrade.bat
D. BMTScriptPlayer.exe
Answer: B
3. What is true of a Framework Manager model of an operational database lacking a time dimension?
A. Virtual star schema models require a time dimension for multi-fact queries.
B. Report authors cannot create multi-fact, time-based queries.
C. Time-based rollups for multi-fact queries may be difficult to handle.
D. Report authors cannot create multi-fact, time-based queries unless using a union.
Answer: C
4. What technique can Framework Manager modelers use to implement a time dimension for models that lack a time dimension?
A. Create relationships from date fields in one dimension to date fields in another dimension.
B. Use parameter maps to map date values in one query subject to date values in another query subject.
C. Use the Time Dimension wizard to generate a time dimension and create the appropriate relationships.
D.  Identify a  time dimension  table source,  import  into  the model and create  relationships  to  fact query subjects.
Answer: D
5.  In  Framework  Manager,when using star schema groupings in the business view, conformed dimensions can be identified by which one of the following?
A. Using a different query subject icon for display in the studios.
B. Viewing the properties of the query subjects in Report Studio.
C. Viewing the properties of the query subjects in Framework Manager.
D. Using the same name for the dimension in each star schema grouping.
Answer: D
COGNOS(BI0-130) belongs to one of the Cognos_Buiness_Intelligence_Certifications certified test, if needs to obtain the Cognos_Buiness_Intelligence_Certifications certificate, you also need to participate in other related test, the details you may visit the BI0-130 certified topic, in there, you will see all related Cognos_Buiness_Intelligence_Certifications certified subject of examination.
nowexam
COGNOS University delivers a blended-learning program.NowExam offer over 1000 product and solution courses, virtual labs, instructor-led training and various assessment tests and exams to assist nowexam in their training needs.

COGNOS certified BI0-110 study guides with BI0-110 exam training materials

04.09.2010 by admin - Comments Off
Posted in COGNOS
NowExam provide of BI0-110 COGNOS Cognos 8 BI Author BI0-110 preparatory materials is products such as latest (BI0-110 Exam) COGNOS pdf Braindumps (Printable Version).NowExam successful Guide students to pass any IT certification. Provide latest certification information of IT Exam .Self-learning is a big problem,The need for expert guidance. So NowExam will introduction exam service providers to better help all engineers to obtain the corresponding COGNOS certification.
nowexam
NowExam professional provides IT Certification informations. As our website are guarantee results and our products 100% pass rate. If you want to pass COGNOS certification Cognos_Buiness_Intelligence_Certifications to BI0-110 exam(COGNOSCOGNOS Cognos 8 BI Author),These certifications are not easy to attain as they require professionalism and a complete dedication towards the study. More over these exams are now continuously updating and accepting this challenge is itself a task. About BI0-110 braindumps exam is an important part of COGNOS certifications and at COGNOS Cognos 8 BI Author Cognos_Buiness_Intelligence_Certifications BI0-110 braindumps nowexam have the resources to prepare you for this.Core part of BI0-110 certifications and once you clear the exam you will be able to solve the real time problems yourself.
  1. Exam BI0-110 Certification is a validation of an individual’s skills.
  2. Certification is awarded to individuals that successfully complete COGNOS BI0-110 credentials for a specific product or product family.
  3. Credentials are titles you earn for completing a course and successfully passing its associated exam.
  4. Global Education and Training believes that individuals that successfully like pass actual Cognos_Buiness_Intelligence_Certifications Certification exams,Easy to get for BI0-110 exam identification.
  5. Try free Cognos_Buiness_Intelligence_Certifications exam demo before you decide to buy it in nowexam.com
nowexam provide BI0-110 exam training materials & BI0-110 exam topics of BI0-110 Reference,For example: Here are some Questions&Answers, if you want to see all of the DEMO(Exam topics), you can visit the official website of nowexam.com
nowexam
COGNOS certification BI0-110 Introduction: COGNOS Cognos 8 BI Author Overview Exam topics 1. In Report Studio, an author merges Query1 and Query2 into one result set (Query3)  using  a  union set operator, Query1 contains two data items: Order method and Revenue, Query2 also contains two data items: Product line and Quantity sold.
The author wants to display the data from Query3 in a list report, how can the author ensure   that all the order method results appear together line results appear together in the report?
A. The author must add a sort key data item directly to Query3.
B. The author must sort the Order method data item in Query1 and the Product line data item in Query2.
C. The author must sort the data item in Query3 that retrieves both Order method and Product line data.
D. The author must add a sort key data item to Query1 and Query2,and then add this sort key data item to Query3.
Answer: C
2. Which member is used for dimensions in package that are not referenced in the expression?
A. Tabular data includes a column for each data item in the query, No grouping is applied to the tabular data.
B. Tabular data includes a column for each data item in the query. Grouping applied in the report layout is also applied to the tabular data.
C. Tabular data can only include columns for data items that appear in the layout. No grouping is applied to the tabular data.
D. Tabular data includes a column for data item that appears in both the query and the layout. Grouping applied in the report layout is also applied to tabular data.
Answer: A
3.  In Report Studio, an author uses  the  tuple  function  to  retrieve  the  intersection of members  from  two dimensions.  Which  member  is  used  for  dimensions  in  the  package  that  are  not  referenced  in  the expression?
A. No member is used.
B. The root member is always used.
C. The last sibling of the lowest member is always used.
D. The default member for that Dimension is always used
COGNOS(BI0-110) belongs to one of the Cognos_Buiness_Intelligence_Certifications certified test, if needs to obtain the Cognos_Buiness_Intelligence_Certifications certificate, you also need to participate in other related test, the details you may visit the BI0-110 certified topic, in there, you will see all related Cognos_Buiness_Intelligence_Certifications certified subject of examination.
nowexam
COGNOS University delivers a blended-learning program.NowExam offer over 1000 product and solution courses, virtual labs, instructor-led training and various assessment tests and exams to assist nowexam in their training needs.

Cognos certification BI0-122 exam

09.24.2009 by admin - Comments Off
Posted in COGNOS

Our BI0-122 exam gives you a deep insight of the questions and answers that actually will guide you through your certification and this is the aim of pass1000 to provide you with the BI0-122 test questions and pass1000   Cognos 8 BI Administrator v2 study notes that will modify you as Certification administrator. This BI0-122 pass1000 brain dump includes test questions which will not only enhance your abilities to cope with the problems but you will also be able to manage online real time problems. The only way to achieve BI0-122 exam guide is to get BI0-122 braindumps only at pass1000 BI0-122.
1.What can an administrator create  to ensure  that multiple users do not have  to enter database credentials when they run reports?
A.Signon
B.Single signon
C.Collation sequence
D.Connection sequence
Answer:A
2.From within Cognos Connection, what must an administrator deploy to move an entire Cognos 8 application into a new and empty environment?
A.Content store
B.Public Folders
C.Cognos namespace
D.Content manager
Answer:A
3.When an administrator exports entries from Cognos 8, what file gets created?
A.Content store file
B.Object extract file
C.Deployment archive file
D.Configuration export file
Answer:C
4.The  Report  Upgrade  task  in  Cognos  Connection  provides  options  for  upgrading  report specifications. Which of the following is one option?
A.By folder
B.By role
C.By group
D.By namespace
Answer:A

complete details about BI0-210 exam

09.23.2009 by admin - Comments Off
Posted in COGNOS

BI0-210 exam is the most important, prominent and well known assessment test to check candidate’s ability for qualifying its certification.The questions is how you can prepare yourself for this exam to make sure 100% success in your final appearance?
The answer is very simple, learn ebooks recommended by vendors if you have proper time and try our BI0-210 practice exams if you are looking for the fastest way to get success and couldn’t just manage to get time from your busy schedule.
1. Are you an:
A. IBM Customer
B. IBM Partner
C. IBM Employee
Answer: A
2. If you are successful with this exam, do you agree to have your name made available to relevent IBM personnel for project staffing?
A. Yes
B. No
Answer: A
3. Which of the following is a significant cause of failure when using the technology-focused approach to BI Application development?
A. Users often have difficulty understanding new technology.
B. New technology often contains internal flaws and errors that affect the delivered solution.
C. The solution is focused on a single subject area.
D. Developers often focus on just the data.
Answer: D
4. Which of the following MOST clearly states the value of using a methodology?
A. It provides a philosophy of development that maximizes return on investment.
B. It helps consultants progress in a systematic way to insure all critical steps are addressed.
C. It helps project managers estimate the cost and effort in developing a solution.
D. It ensures that early mistakes are avoided in developing a solution.
Answer: B

Cognos Buiness Intelligence Certifications BI0-112 Exam Downloadable

09.23.2009 by admin - Comments Off
Posted in COGNOS

BI0-112 Preparation Material provides you everything you will need to pass your Cognos Buiness Intelligence Certifications exam. The Cognos Buiness Intelligence Certifications Certification details are researched and produced by our Professional Certification Experts who are constantly using industry experience to produce precise, and logical. You may get “BI0-112 exam” questions from different websites or books, but logic is the key. Our Product will help you not only pass in the first Cognos 8 BI Author v2 exam try, but also save your valuable time.
3.In Report Studio, why would an author create Static Choices for a prompt?
A.To provide prompt options that are not found in the data source.
B.So that the prompt appears with an option selected by default.
C.To provide default values to satisfy a parameter so a prompt page will not appear.
D.So that the items that appear in the prompt depend on items selected in another prompt.
Answer:A
4.In Report Studio,  if  an  author  adds  a prompt  to  a  report page  containing  a  list, how  can  the author prevent an automatically generated prompt from appearing when the report runs?
A.Add a Static Choice
B.Specify a Default Selection
C.Set the Auto-Submit property to Yes
D.Change the Required property to No
Answer:B
5.In Report Studio, when should authors use a Generated Prompt?
A.They only want the user to be able to choose one option.
B.They are unsure of the most appropriate prompt type to choose.
C.They want to use the same prompt on a prompt page and a report page.
D.They want the options to be based on selections made in another prompt.
Answer:B

Cognos Certifications BI0-150 Exam

09.23.2009 by admin - Comments Off
Posted in COGNOS

Cognos certifications are becoming more and more in demand as they continue to compete effectively with Cisco and other networking  ardware manufacturers.  Start earning your Cognos Certified Cognos 8 BI Technical Specialist certification today!  The Killtest  BI0-150 exam products are designed to maximize your learning productivity and focus only on the important aspects that will help you to pass your exam,the first time.  We will provide you with exam questions and verified answers that will simulate the experience of taking the actual test.
1. Are you an:
A. IBM Customer
B. IBM Partner
C. IBM Employee
Answer: A
2. If you are successful with this exam, do you agree to have your name made available to relevent IBM personnel for project staffing?.
A. Yes
B. No
Answer:A
3. Which of the following is true when Cognos 8 gateway receives a request?
A. Requests are passed directly to the Cognos content manager.
B. A connection is created to the database server.
C. The requests are directed to Access Manager.
D. Passwords are encrypted to ensure security.
Answer: D
4. Which of the following is true about Cognos 8 dispatchers?
A. Requests can be routed to specific dispatchers based on packages or user group requirements.
B. Each Java Virtual Machine (JVM) can have multiple dispatchers.
C. The administrator must register a new dispatcher manually.
D. Dispatchers cannot be managed as part of a folder set.
Answer: A

Cognos software about BI0-145 exam

09.22.2009 by admin - Comments Off
Posted in COGNOS

With the mushroom growth of many related softwares, it has almost become impossible to find out a study material which deepens your knowledge and guides you properly. The Kill test BI0-145 wins your confidence as dependable study software. The comments of innumerable clients who have already been benefited with Kill test Cognos provide us reason to be confident on our product. The Question & Answers format of Killtest Cognos is easy to grasp and is user-friendly study program. The familiarity of BI0-145 can be gauged by the fact that it is the first choice of every IT professionals. A free demo of IBM Cognos 8 BI Multidimensional Author is also available on our website. This will help you decide your choice with the introduction of all the aspects of BI0-145 Killtest.
1.Are you an:
A.    IBM Customer
B.    IBM Partner
C.    IBM Employee
Answer: A
2.If you are successful with this exam, do you agree to have your name made available to relevent IBM personnel for project staffing?.
A.    Yes
B.    No
Answer: A
4.A data  source  has  a Time  hierarchy,  a Products  hierarchy,  and  a Retailers  hierarchy. What  are  the preferred techniques the report author would use to focus reports for this type of a data source?
A. Dimensional functions and slicers
B. Months and product lines
C. Intermediates and descendants
D. Detail filters and summary filters
Answer: A