Archive for the ‘Novell.Inc’ Category

Questions NS0-502 practice exam

07.15.2010 by admin - Comments Off
Posted in Novell.Inc

NowExam Unlimited Access Exams are not only the cheaper way to pass without resorting to NS0-502 dumps.NS0-502 dumps are constituted the actual NS0-502 test questions,NS0-502 practice exam,NS0-502 dumps. If you choose NowExam NS0-502 dumps as you preparation material, only you need to do is to memorize all the dumps.
As a professional IT study materials provider, NowExam is specially designed for IT candidates who want to pass any IT exams, supported by a powerful team for product research and development, as well as website development and operation.
With the complete combination of NS0-502 training materials at your disposal, you are guaranteed to pass your NS0-502 exam on your first attempt. NowExam NS0-502 questions and answers are the most current and accurate training tools available to the public. With our Network Appliance certification and fast downloading testing engine – you’ll be simulating the NS0-502 exam quick and easy.

Novell.Inc certified 50-676 study guides with NowExam 50-676 exam training materials

06.18.2010 by admin - Comments Off
Posted in Novell.Inc
NowExam free download provide of 50-676 dumps Novell.Inc upgrading to netware 6 50-676 training materials preparatory materials is products such as latest (50-676 Exam) Novell.Inc pdf Braindumps (Printable Version).NowExam torrent successful Guide students to pass any IT certification. Provide latest certification information of IT Exam .Self-learning is a big problem,The need for expert guidance. So NowExam crack will introduction exam service providers to better help all engineers to obtain the corresponding Novell.Inc certification.
nowexam
NowExam promotion code professional provides IT Certification informations. As our website are guarantee results and our products 100% pass rate. If you want to pass Novell.Inc certification 5_CNE to 50-676 exam(Novell.Inc upgrading to netware 6),These certifications are not easy to attain as they require professionalism and a complete dedication towards the study. More over these exams are now continuously updating and accepting this challenge is itself a task. About 50-676 braindumps exam is an important part of Novell.Inc certifications and at upgrading to netware 6 5_CNE 50-676 braindumps nowexam have the resources to prepare you for this.Core part of 50-676 certifications and once you clear the exam you will be able to solve the real time problems yourself.
  1. Test 50-676 Certification is a validation of an individual’s skills.
  2. Certification is awarded to individuals that successfully complete Novell.Inc 50-676 credentials for a specific product or product family.
  3. Credentials are titles you earn for completing a course and successfully passing its associated exam.
  4. Global Education and Training believes that individuals that successfully like pass actual 5_CNE Certification exams,Easy to get for 50-676 exam identification.
  5. Try free 5_CNE exam demo (50-676 Test Paper) before you decide to buy it in nowexam.com
Nowexam provide coupon code :50-676 exam training materials & 50-676 exam topics of 50-676 Reference,For example: Here are some Questions&Answers, if you want to see all of the DEMO(Exam topics), you can visit the official website of nowexam.com
nowexam
Novell.Inc certification 50-676 Introduction: Novell.Inc upgrading to netware 6 Overview Exam topics 1.You  have  a  server  with  the  following  specifications:  NetWare  5.0  with  Support  Pack  6a  Pentium  II processor with 256 MB RAM 200 MB of free space on the DOS partition 3 GB of free space on volume SYS You want to replace this server with a NetWare 6 server as easily and inexpensively as possible. You have  no  other  available machines,  but  purchasing  new  hardware  is  possible  if  it  is  necessary. Which option best meets these objectives?
A.Perform an in-place upgrade to NetWare 6.
B.Perform a NetWare accelerated upgrade to NetWare 6.
C.Obtain new hardware to install a NetWare 6 server and copy the current server data to it.
D.Use the migration wizard to migrate the current server’s data to new NetWare 6 server hardware.
Answer:A
2.When creating an eDirectory index you must select a rule to use. Which rules are available? (Choose 3.)
A.Entry
B.Value
C.Absence
D.Presence
E.Substring
Answer:B D E
3.How much memory must a NetWare 6 server have to install Novell Clustering Services (NCS) 1.6?
A.1 GB
B.128 MB
C.256 MB
D.512 MB
Answer:C
4.Which statements describe an eDirectory index? (Choose 2.)
A.An index is stored in its associated server’s file system.
B.An index is stored as an attribute on a server object in a tree.
C.An index is stored as an attribute on a container object in a tree.
D.An index is created at the root of the tree and applies throughout the tree.
E.An index is unique to one server but can be applied to more than one server.
Answer:B E
5.Which of the following are components of Novell Clustering Services (NCS) 1.6? (Choose 3.) A.An IDE controller
B.A shared disk system
C.SCSI cards and cables
D.eDirectory 5.0 and later
E.NetWare 6 servers configured to use IP
Answer:B C E
Novell.Inc (50-676) belongs to one of the 5_CNE certified test, if needs to obtain the 5_CNE certificate, you also need to participate in other related test, the details you may visit the 50-676 certified topic, in there, you will see all related 5_CNE certified subject of examination.
nowexam
Novell.Inc University delivers a blended-learning program.NowExam Service+ offer over 1000 product and solution courses, virtual labs, instructor-led training and various assessment tests and exams to assist nowexam in their training needs.  50-565

Novell.Inc certified 50-854 study guides with NowExam 50-854 exam training materials

06.18.2010 by admin - Comments Off
Posted in Novell.Inc
NowExam free download provide of 50-854 dumps Novell.Inc cni-netware 5.1 advanced Administration 50-854 training materials preparatory materials is products such as latest (50-854 Exam) Novell.Inc pdf Braindumps (Printable Version).NowExam torrent successful Guide students to pass any IT certification. Provide latest certification information of IT Exam .Self-learning is a big problem,The need for expert guidance. So NowExam crack will introduction exam service providers to better help all engineers to obtain the corresponding Novell.Inc certification.
nowexam
NowExam promotion code professional provides IT Certification informations. As our website are guarantee results and our products 100% pass rate. If you want to pass Novell.Inc certification Novell_Other_Certification to 50-854 exam(Novell.Inc cni-netware 5.1 advanced Administration),These certifications are not easy to attain as they require professionalism and a complete dedication towards the study. More over these exams are now continuously updating and accepting this challenge is itself a task. About 50-854 braindumps exam is an important part of Novell.Inc certifications and at cni-netware 5.1 advanced Administration Novell_Other_Certification 50-854 braindumps nowexam have the resources to prepare you for this.Core part of 50-854 certifications and once you clear the exam you will be able to solve the real time problems yourself.
  1. Test 50-854 Certification is a validation of an individual’s skills.
  2. Certification is awarded to individuals that successfully complete Novell.Inc 50-854 credentials for a specific product or product family.
  3. Credentials are titles you earn for completing a course and successfully passing its associated exam.
  4. Global Education and Training believes that individuals that successfully like pass actual Novell_Other_Certification Certification exams,Easy to get for 50-854 exam identification.
  5. Try free Novell_Other_Certification exam demo (50-854 Test Paper) before you decide to buy it in nowexam.com
Nowexam provide coupon code :50-854 exam training materials & 50-854 exam topics of 50-854 Reference,For example: Here are some Questions&Answers, if you want to see all of the DEMO(Exam topics), you can visit the official website of nowexam.com
nowexam
Novell.Inc certification 50-854 Introduction: Novell.Inc cni-netware 5.1 advanced Administration Overview Exam topics 1.What  is  the maximum number of Certificate Authority objects  that may exist  in  the NDS  tree?
Answer: A.1
Correct:A
2.The Hung Console Screen  is useful  if you are unable  to execute any commands at  the server console. Which hot key sequence would you use to bring up this screen?
A.Ctrl+Alt+Esc
B.Ctrl+Alt+Del
C.Ctrl+Alt+Tab
D.Ctrl+Shift+Esc
Correct:A
3.What  software  provides  the  cryptography  for  the Novell Certificate  Server?  (The  acronym  is acceptable.) Answer:
A.NICI
Correct:A
4.In a Public Key Cryptography system, which key does  the key owner use  to decrypt data he receives from other parties?
A.Public key
B.Private key
C.Certificate key
D.Authentication key
Correct:B
5.Which server console command do you use to prevent unauthorized users from loading NLMs outside the SYS:SYSTEM directory? Answer:
A.SECURECONSOLE
Correct:A
6.Which NLM is used to configure Network Address Translation on a NetWare 5.1 server? Answer:
A.INETCFG.NLM
Correct:A
7.What is the command to unload all modules from ADDRESS_SPACE2 and remove the address space?
A.UNLOAD ADDRESS SPACE=ADDRESS_SPACE2
B.UNLOAD KILL ADDRESS SPACE=ADDRESS_SPACE2
C.UNLOAD MODULES ADDRESS SPACE=ADDRESS_SPACE2
D.UNLOAD ADDRESS SPACE=ADDRESS_SPACE2 MODULES=ALL
Correct:A
8.NetWare has 4 types of loadable modules. Which modules control communication between the server operating system and storage devices?
A.LAN Drivers
B.Disk Drivers
C.NLM Utilities
D.Name Space Modules
Correct:B
Novell.Inc (50-854) belongs to one of the Novell_Other_Certification certified test, if needs to obtain the Novell_Other_Certification certificate, you also need to participate in other related test, the details you may visit the 50-854 certified topic, in there, you will see all related Novell_Other_Certification certified subject of examination.
nowexam
Novell.Inc University delivers a blended-learning program.NowExam Service+ offer over 1000 product and solution courses, virtual labs, instructor-led training and various assessment tests and exams to assist nowexam in their training needs.
Random Links:50-888 50-696 50-701 50-704 50-707 50-710 50-832

Novell.Inc certified 50-877 study guides with NowExam 50-877 exam training materials

06.17.2010 by admin - Comments Off
Posted in Novell.Inc
NowExam free download provide of 50-877 dumps Novell.Inc cni-foundations of novell Networking:netware 6 50-877 training materials preparatory materials is products such as latest (50-877 Exam) Novell.Inc pdf Braindumps (Printable Version).NowExam torrent successful Guide students to pass any IT certification. Provide latest certification information of IT Exam .Self-learning is a big problem,The need for expert guidance. So NowExam crack will introduction exam service providers to better help all engineers to obtain the corresponding Novell.Inc certification.
nowexam
NowExam promotion code professional provides IT Certification informations. As our website are guarantee results and our products 100% pass rate. If you want to pass Novell.Inc certification Novell_Other_Certification to 50-877 exam(Novell.Inc cni-foundations of novell Networking:netware 6),These certifications are not easy to attain as they require professionalism and a complete dedication towards the study. More over these exams are now continuously updating and accepting this challenge is itself a task. About 50-877 braindumps exam is an important part of Novell.Inc certifications and at cni-foundations of novell Networking:netware 6 Novell_Other_Certification 50-877 braindumps nowexam have the resources to prepare you for this.Core part of 50-877 certifications and once you clear the exam you will be able to solve the real time problems yourself.
  1. Test 50-877 Certification is a validation of an individual’s skills.
  2. Certification is awarded to individuals that successfully complete Novell.Inc 50-877 credentials for a specific product or product family.
  3. Credentials are titles you earn for completing a course and successfully passing its associated exam.
  4. Global Education and Training believes that individuals that successfully like pass actual Novell_Other_Certification Certification exams,Easy to get for 50-877 exam identification.
  5. Try free Novell_Other_Certification exam demo (50-877 Test Paper) before you decide to buy it in nowexam.com
Nowexam provide coupon code :50-877 exam training materials & 50-877 exam topics of 50-877 Reference,For example: Here are some Questions&Answers, if you want to see all of the DEMO(Exam topics), you can visit the official website of nowexam.com
nowexam
Novell.Inc certification 50-877 Introduction: Novell.Inc cni-foundations of novell Networking:netware 6 Overview Exam topics 1.Which is the top-most object in the eDirectory tree?
A.Tree object
B.Domain object
C.Country object
D.Organization object
Correct:A
4.What is used to load the print service manager?
A.iManager
B.ConsoleOne
C.NDPS Broker
D.Server console prompt
Correct:D
5.Someone  is  trying  to access your network by  logging  in as Admin. Which  is  the simplest and most effective method for preventing this type of security breach?
A.Hide the Admin object.
B.Rename the Admin object.
C.Use an IRF to prohibit global access.
D.Place an intruder detection limit on the Admin account.
E.Make another user security equivalent to the Admin object.
Correct:B
6.Which statements are true regarding setting identifier variables in login scripts? (Choose 2.)
A.They must be written in initial caps.
B.They must be written in lower case.
C.They must be written in upper case.
D.They must preceded by the pound (#) sign.
E.They must be preceded by the percent (%) sign.
F.They must be preceded by the underscore (_) sign.
Correct:C E
7.The Rhernandez user object exists in the DEL.DIGITALAIR container. Which is an example of a typeless distinguished name for Rhernandez?
A.RHERNANDEZ..
B.CN=RHERNANDEZ
C.RHERNANDEZ.DIGITALAIR
D..RHERNANDEZ.DEL.DIGITALAIR
E..CN=RHERNANDEZ.OU=DEL.O=DIGITALAIR
Correct:D
8.Which statements regarding login scripts are true? (Choose 2.)
A.The default login script can be edited.
B.Only one profile login script per user is allowed.
C.It is recommended to use user login scripts rather than container login scripts.
D.If the user login script is executed, the default login script is never executed.
E.Even if a user’s parent container does not have a login script, a different container login script can be executed for that user.
Correct:B D
Novell.Inc (50-877) belongs to one of the Novell_Other_Certification certified test, if needs to obtain the Novell_Other_Certification certificate, you also need to participate in other related test, the details you may visit the 50-877 certified topic, in there, you will see all related Novell_Other_Certification certified subject of examination.
nowexam
Novell.Inc University delivers a blended-learning program.NowExam Service+ offer over 1000 product and solution courses, virtual labs, instructor-led training and various assessment tests and exams to assist nowexam in their training needs.

Novell certified 50-876-CNI-3000 study guides with NowExam 50-876-CNI-3000 exam training materials

06.15.2010 by admin - Comments Off
Posted in Novell.Inc
NowExam free download provide of 50-876-CNI-3000- dumps Novell Upgrading to Netware 6 50-876-CNI-3000- training materials preparatory materials is products such as latest (50-876-CNI-3000- Exam) Novell pdf Braindumps (Printable Version).NowExam torrent successful Guide students to pass any IT certification. Provide latest certification information of IT Exam .Self-learning is a big problem,The need for expert guidance. So NowExam crack will introduction exam service providers to better help all engineers to obtain the corresponding Novell certification.
nowexam
NowExam promotion code professional provides IT Certification informations. As our website are guarantee results and our products 100% pass rate. If you want to pass Novell certification Novell_Other_Certification to 50-876-CNI-3000- exam(Novell Upgrading to Netware 6),These certifications are not easy to attain as they require professionalism and a complete dedication towards the study. More over these exams are now continuously updating and accepting this challenge is itself a task. About 50-876-CNI-3000- braindumps exam is an important part of Novell certifications and at Upgrading to Netware 6 Novell_Other_Certification 50-876-CNI-3000- braindumps nowexam have the resources to prepare you for this.Core part of 50-876-CNI-3000- certifications and once you clear the exam you will be able to solve the real time problems yourself.
  1. Test 50-876-CNI-3000- Certification is a validation of an individual’s skills.
  2. Certification is awarded to individuals that successfully complete Novell 50-876-CNI-3000- credentials for a specific product or product family.
  3. Credentials are titles you earn for completing a course and successfully passing its associated exam.
  4. Global Education and Training believes that individuals that successfully like pass actual Novell_Other_Certification Certification exams,Easy to get for 50-876-CNI-3000- exam identification.
  5. Try free Novell_Other_Certification exam demo (50-876-CNI-3000- Test Paper) before you decide to buy it in nowexam.com
Nowexam provide coupon code :50-876-CNI-3000- exam training materials & 50-876-CNI-3000- exam topics of 50-876-CNI-3000- Reference,For example: Here are some Questions&Answers, if you want to see all of the DEMO(Exam topics), you can visit the official website of nowexam.com
nowexam
Novell certification 50-876-CNI-3000- Introduction: Novell Upgrading to Netware 6 Overview Exam topics 1. You have a server with the following specifications:
NetWare 5.0 with Support Pack 6a
Pentium II processor with 256 MB RAM
200 MB of free space on the DOS partition
3 GB of free space on volume SYS
You want  to  replace  this server with a NetWare 6 server as easily and  inexpensively as possible. You have  no  other  available machines,  but  purchasing  new  hardware  is  possible  if  it  is  necessary. Which option best meets these objectives?
A. Perform an in-place upgrade to NetWare 6.
B. Perform a NetWare accelerated upgrade to NetWare 6.
C. Obtain new hardware to install a NetWare 6 server and copy the current server data to it. D. Use the migration wizard to migrate the current server’s data to new NetWare 6 server hardware.
Answer: A
2. When creating an eDirectory index you must select a rule to use. Which rules are available? (Choose 3.)
A. Entry
B. Value
C. Absence
D. Presence
E. Substring
Answer: BDE
3. How much memory must a NetWare 6 server have to install Novell Clustering Services (NCS) 1.6?
A. 1 GB
B. 128 MB
C. 256 MB
D. 512 MB
Answer: C
4. Which statements describe an eDirectory index? (Choose 2.)
A. An index is stored in its associated server’s file system.
B. An index is stored as an attribute on a server object in a tree.
C. An index is stored as an attribute on a container object in a tree.
D. An index is created at the root of the tree and applies throughout the tree.
E. An index is unique to one server but can be applied to more than one server.
Answer: BE
Novell (50-876-CNI-3000-) belongs to one of the Novell_Other_Certification certified test, if needs to obtain the Novell_Other_Certification certificate, you also need to participate in other related test, the details you may visit the 50-876-CNI-3000- certified topic, in there, you will see all related Novell_Other_Certification certified subject of examination.
nowexam
Novell University delivers a blended-learning program.NowExam Service+ offer over 1000 product and solution courses, virtual labs, instructor-led training and various assessment tests and exams to assist nowexam in their training needs.
50-676-(3000)   50-865-(370)   50-664-(575b)   50-654-(570A)    50-649-(606A)

Novell certified 50-702 study guides with NowExam 50-702 exam training materials

06.15.2010 by admin - Comments Off
Posted in Novell.Inc
NowExam free download provide of 50-702 dumps Novell Systems and Resource Management 50-702 training materials preparatory materials is products such as latest (50-702 Exam) Novell pdf Braindumps (Printable Version).NowExam torrent successful Guide students to pass any IT certification. Provide latest certification information of IT Exam .Self-learning is a big problem,The need for expert guidance. So NowExam crack will introduction exam service providers to better help all engineers to obtain the corresponding Novell certification.
nowexam
NowExam promotion code professional provides IT Certification informations. As our website are guarantee results and our products 100% pass rate. If you want to pass Novell certification Novell_Other_Certification to 50-702 exam(Novell Systems and Resource Management),These certifications are not easy to attain as they require professionalism and a complete dedication towards the study. More over these exams are now continuously updating and accepting this challenge is itself a task. About 50-702 braindumps exam is an important part of Novell certifications and at Systems and Resource Management Novell_Other_Certification 50-702 braindumps nowexam have the resources to prepare you for this.Core part of 50-702 certifications and once you clear the exam you will be able to solve the real time problems yourself.
  1. Test 50-702 Certification is a validation of an individual’s skills.
  2. Certification is awarded to individuals that successfully complete Novell 50-702 credentials for a specific product or product family.
  3. Credentials are titles you earn for completing a course and successfully passing its associated exam.
  4. Global Education and Training believes that individuals that successfully like pass actual Novell_Other_Certification Certification exams,Easy to get for 50-702 exam identification.
  5. Try free Novell_Other_Certification exam demo (50-702 Test Paper) before you decide to buy it in nowexam.com
Nowexam provide coupon code :50-702 exam training materials & 50-702 exam topics of 50-702 Reference,For example: Here are some Questions&Answers, if you want to see all of the DEMO(Exam topics), you can visit the official website of nowexam.com
nowexam
Novell certification 50-702 Introduction: Novell Systems and Resource Management Overview Exam topics 1. Which ZENworks Desktop Management Component can be used to store Novell Application Launcher (NAL) data and Inventory Data?
A.Asset Inventory
B.Remote Storage
C.Sybase ASA Server
D.Remote Management
E.Application Management
Answer: C
2. Which statements are true regarding ZENworks Image Safe Data? (Choose 2.)
A.Contains information about inventory
B.Contains the workstation objects DN
C.Contains information about the Middle Tier server
D.Only exists when the Novell Client is installed
E.Contains information about the last base image
F.Contains information about associated policy packages
Answer: BE
3. Which can be modified from the MSI properties tab in ConsoleOne? (Choose 2.)
A.Public Properties
B.Private Properties
C.General Properties
D.Universal Properties
E.Secure Public Properties
Answer: AE
4. Which management tool can be used to deploy the ZDM Agents?
A.NWAdmin
B.iManager
C. iFolder
D. iMonitor
E.ConsoleOne
Answer: E
Novell (50-702) belongs to one of the Novell_Other_Certification certified test, if needs to obtain the Novell_Other_Certification certificate, you also need to participate in other related test, the details you may visit the 50-702 certified topic, in there, you will see all related Novell_Other_Certification certified subject of examination.
nowexam
Novell University delivers a blended-learning program.NowExam Service+ offer over 1000 product and solution courses, virtual labs, instructor-led training and various assessment tests and exams to assist nowexam in their training needs.

Novell certified 50-703 study guides with NowExam 50-703 exam training materials

06.15.2010 by admin - Comments Off
Posted in Novell.Inc
NowExam free download provide of 50-703 dumps Novell Identity Management 50-703 training materials preparatory materials is products such as latest (50-703 Exam) Novell pdf Braindumps (Printable Version).NowExam torrent successful Guide students to pass any IT certification. Provide latest certification information of IT Exam .Self-learning is a big problem,The need for expert guidance. So NowExam crack will introduction exam service providers to better help all engineers to obtain the corresponding Novell certification.
nowexam
NowExam promotion code professional provides IT Certification informations. As our website are guarantee results and our products 100% pass rate. If you want to pass Novell certification Novell_Other_Certification to 50-703 exam(Novell Identity Management),These certifications are not easy to attain as they require professionalism and a complete dedication towards the study. More over these exams are now continuously updating and accepting this challenge is itself a task. About 50-703 braindumps exam is an important part of Novell certifications and at Identity Management Novell_Other_Certification 50-703 braindumps nowexam have the resources to prepare you for this.Core part of 50-703 certifications and once you clear the exam you will be able to solve the real time problems yourself.
  1. Test 50-703 Certification is a validation of an individual’s skills.
  2. Certification is awarded to individuals that successfully complete Novell 50-703 credentials for a specific product or product family.
  3. Credentials are titles you earn for completing a course and successfully passing its associated exam.
  4. Global Education and Training believes that individuals that successfully like pass actual Novell_Other_Certification Certification exams,Easy to get for 50-703 exam identification.
  5. Try free Novell_Other_Certification exam demo (50-703 Test Paper) before you decide to buy it in nowexam.com
Nowexam provide coupon code :50-703 exam training materials & 50-703 exam topics of 50-703 Reference,For example: Here are some Questions&Answers, if you want to see all of the DEMO(Exam topics), you can visit the official website of nowexam.com
nowexam
Novell certification 50-703 Introduction: Novell Identity Management Overview Exam topics 1. After changing  the Active Directory schema, what do you need  to do  to update  the Active Directory schema mapping in the driver?
A.From the Schema Map Editor, select Refresh Application Schema.
B.From  the  Schema Map  Editor,  select  Refresh  eDirectory  Schema;  then  select  Refresh  Application Schema.
C.From  the  Schema  Map  Editor,  remove  any  impacted  classes  and  attributes;  then  select  Refresh Application Schema.
D.From the Schema Map Editor, select Refresh Application Schema; then remove any impacted classes and attributes from the Identity Vault.
E.From the Schema Map Editor, remove any impacted classes and attributes; select Refresh eDirectory Schema; then select Refresh Application Schema.
Answer: A
2. During an add operation, the Matching policy answers the question, “Is this object already in the data store?” In circumstances where a match is not found, which policy is used next to continue processing of the add operation?
A.Input policy
B.Creation policy
C.Output policy
D.Placement policy
E.Schema Mapping policy
F.Command Transformation policy
Answer: B
3. What is the default Connection Port for an IDM Remote Loader?
A.8000
B.8010
C.8060
D.8090
Answer: D
Novell (50-703) belongs to one of the Novell_Other_Certification certified test, if needs to obtain the Novell_Other_Certification certificate, you also need to participate in other related test, the details you may visit the 50-703 certified topic, in there, you will see all related Novell_Other_Certification certified subject of examination.
nowexam
Novell University delivers a blended-learning program.NowExam Service+ offer over 1000 product and solution courses, virtual labs, instructor-led training and various assessment tests and exams to assist nowexam in their training needs.

CNI certification program-Certified Novell Instructor

06.07.2010 by admin - Comments Off
Posted in Novell.Inc

The Certified Novell Instructor is the world’s most renowned technical instructor certification. CNI program requirements have recently been revised to include an emphasis on Linux instruction.
Select one of the tabs below to learn more about the CNI certification program.
Authorizations
A CNI must comply with the Instructor Course Authorization requirements prior to delivering a Novell Course.
Continuing Certification Requirement
Candidates who are CNI certified have a Continuing Certification Requirement (CCR) due October 31 annually.
2010 CCR details now avaliable here
Resources
All CNIs will receive access to the following resources:
Online Access to Novell Instructor Course Materials
All Novell course materials will be provided vie online distribution to allow CNIs to access materials requried to teach authorized Novell courses in an efficient manner.
Access to Novell Ondemand Training
All CNIs will be granted access to Ondemand Training for their own personal use in order to keep up with the latest Novell technologies.
Access to the Instructor Community Web Site
Stay in contact with Novell and other Novell instructors through the online discussion forums, Instructor monthly newsletter, the Novell Instructor Wiki, and much more!
The following are useful links for CNIs:
Instructor Course Authorization page
Test Objectives
Certification Database (contains your personal information on test scores, requirements and certifications – Login Required)
Never Logged in to the Certification Database? Learn How
Instructor Community pages – Login Required
Requirements
To ensure that Novell official curriculum is taught by the best technical trainers in the industry, Novell Training Services has set the following requirements for participating as a CNI:
Technical requirement (complete one of the following):
Novell CLP (10 or 11)
Novell Certified Engineer – Enterprise Services
PartnerNet Technical Specialist in Identity Management 3.5 (Exam 050-713)
Certified Workload Management Administrator
Certified Novell ZENworks Administrator
Didactical requirement (complete one of the following):
Novell Instructor Performance Evaluation (IPE)
CTT+
MCT
VMWare Certified Trainer
Other 3rd party didactic certification (on case by case basis).
Please send 3rd party certificates as a scanned image to instructor@novell.com. Other 3rd party didactic certifications are accepted subject to approval by Instructor Program Management.
CNI Application:
Found in the Certification Database. In order to sign the CNI agreement you must first complete one of the technical requirements listed above. After completing the online agreement, please email instructor@novell.com to begin the CNI approval process.
The 2010 Program Guide outlines all of the requirements in detail.

Certified Novell Instructor-Novell Certified Linux Professional

06.05.2010 by admin - Comments Off
Posted in Novell.Inc

The Certified Novell Instructor is the world’s most renowned technical instructor certification. CNI program requirements have recently been revised to include an emphasis on Linux instruction.
Select one of the tabs below to learn more about the CNI certification program.
A CNI must comply with the Instructor Course Authorization requirements prior to delivering a Novell Course.
Novell Certified Linux Professional
The Certified Linux Professional 11 certification validates the skills necessary for performing administrative tasks on SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11 platforms. Some of the skills you will be evaluated on include:
Installing and configuring SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11 systems
Maintaining the file system
Managing software
Managing processes
Managing printing
Configuring fundamental network services
Configuring Samba
Configuring a Web Server
Configuring and using IPv6
Creating bash shell scripts
These skills and others are taught in courses 3101, 3102, and 3103. These three courses will help you prepare to take the Certified Linux Professional practicum exam.
Select one of the tabs below to learn more about the Novell CLP certification program.
Novell CLP 11 Practicum test objectives – 050-721
Novell CLP 10 Practicum test objectives – 050-697

Novell CLE 10: Novell Certified Linux Engineer

06.04.2010 by admin - Comments Off
Posted in Novell.Inc

The rapid widespread adoption of Linux has prompted many businesses to look for experienced Linux professionals—a trend that continues to accelerate. If you are ready for premier training on the progressive Linux platform, Novell is ready to provide you everything you need with the Novell Certified Linux Engineer (Novell CLE) 10. This certification proves engineer-level skills for managers or architects of enterprise networks based on SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 10.
Select one of the tabs below to learn more about the Novell CLE certification program.
Novell Practicum: 050-698 Novell CLE 10
Section 1: Configure a DNS Server Using BIND
Understand the Domain Name System
Install and Configure the BIND Server Software
Configure a DNS Server
Configure the DNS Clients
Forward DNS Requests
Configure Access, Logging, and Security
Configure Dynamic DNS
Use YaST to Configure BIND
Monitor the DNS Server
Find More Information About DNS
Section 2: Use DHCP to Manage Networks
Understand How DHCP Works
Configure the DHCP Server
Configure DHCP Clients
Configure a DHCP Relay Server
Use DHCP and Dynamic DNS
Configure DHCP Failover
Troubleshoot DHCP
Section 3: Manage OpenLDAP
Understand the Basics of LDAP
Install and Set Up an OpenLDAP Server
Add Entries to the LDAP Server
Query Information from the LDAP Server
Modify and Delete Entries of the LDAP Server
Activate LDAP Authentication
Replicate OpenLDAP Servers
Section 4: Configure a Mail Server
Understand the Function of the Three Mail Agents
Use the Basic Linux mail Command
Understand the Architecture and Components of Postfix
Start, Stop, and Reinitialize Postfix
Configure Postfix
Use Postfix Tools
Receive Email over IMAP and POP3
Manage Spam
Use a Virus Scanner for Email
Section 5: Use OpenSLP
Understand what OpenSLP is
Understand the SLP Agents
Configure OpenSLP
Use SLP Frontends
Section 6: Monitor Network Traffic
Use ntop to Monitor Network Traffic
Use Nagios to Monitor Hosts, Services, and Network
Troubleshoot the Network with ethereal and tcpdump
Novell Practicum: 050-699 CLP 10/CLE 10 Upgrade Exam (To upgrade from Novell CLE 9)
Section 1: Understand the Linux story
The History of Linux
Understand the Multiuser Environment
Perform a Simple Installation of SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 10
Section 2: Use the Linux Desktop
Overview of the Linux Desktop
Use the GNOME Desktop Environment
Access the Command Line Interface From the Desktop
Section 3: Administer Linux with YaST
Get to Know YaST
Understand the Role of SuSEconfig
Manage the Network Configuration Information from YaST
Install Software Packages
Manage Installation Sources
Section 4: Locate and Use Help Resources
Access and Use man Pages
Use info Pages
Access Release Notes and White Papers
Use GUI-based Help
Find Help on the Web
Section 5: Manage Directories and Files
Understand the File System Hierarchy Standard (FHS)
Identify File Types in the Linux System
Change Directories and List Directory Contents
Create and View Files
Work with Files and Directories
Find Files on Linux
Search File Content
Section 6: Work with the Linux Shell and Command Line
Get to Know the Command Shells
Execute Commands at the Command Line
Get to Know Common Command Line Tasks
Understand Command Syntax and Special Characters
Use Piping and Redirection
Section 7: Use Linux Text Editors
Get to Know Linux Text Editors
Use the Editor vi to Edit Files
Section 8: Manage Users, Groups, and Permissions
Manage User and Group Accounts with YaST
Describe Basic Linux User Security Features
Manage User and Group Accounts From the Command Line
Manage File Permissions and Ownership
Ensure System Security

Novell CLP 11 certification-Certified Linux Professional

06.03.2010 by admin - Comments Off
Posted in Novell.Inc

Novell CLP 11 certification-Certified Linux Professional
The Certified Linux Professional 11 certification validates the skills necessary for performing administrative tasks on SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11 platforms. Some of the skills you will be evaluated on include:
Installing and configuring SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11 systems
Maintaining the file system
Managing software
Managing processes
Managing printing
Configuring fundamental network services
Configuring Samba
Configuring a Web Server
Configuring and using IPv6
Creating bash shell scripts
These skills and others are taught in courses 3101, 3102, and 3103. These three courses will help you prepare to take the Certified Linux Professional practicum exam.
Select one of the tabs below to learn more about the Novell CLP certification program.
Novell Certified Linux Professional Study Options
As with all Novell certifications, course work is never required. One need only pass a Novell Practicum in order to achieve the certification. The Novell Practicum is a scenario based exam where students apply the knowledge they have learned to solve real-life problems.
Novell CLP 11 Practicum test objectives – 050-721 Test Objectives
A thorough understanding of the course and test objectives is recommended prior to taking the test. Novell-authorized training kits contain the material from which test objectives and test questions are taken. They are the best resources for test preparation.
Note: This test may cover objectives from the CLA 11 exam
1.Configure NFS (Network File System)
2.Configure Time on SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 11
3.Enable the Extended Internet Daemon (xinetd)
4.Enable an FTP Server
5.Configure CUPS
6.Manage Print Jobs and Queues
7.Understand How CUPS Works
8.Configure and Manage Print Server Access
9.Use the Web Interface to Manage a CUPS Server
10.Describe How LDAP Works
11.Install and Configure OpenLDAP on SLES 11
12.Add, Modify, and Delete Entries to the LDAP Directory Tree
13.Describe the Role and Function of Samba
14.Configure a Simple File Server with Samba
15.Configure Samba Authentication
16.Use Samba’s Client Tools
17.Use Samba as a Domain Controller
18.Integrate Samba into a Windows Domain
19.Set Up a Basic Web Server with Apache
20.Configure Virtual Hosts
21.Limit Access to the Web Server
22.Configure Apache with Open SSL
23.Install PHP
24.Understand IPv6 Theory
25.Configure IPv6 on SLE 11
26.Find Performance Bottlenecks
27.Reduce System Memory and Load
28.Optimize the Storage System
29.Tune the Network Performance
30.Understand BASH Basics
31.Use Basic Script Elements
32.Understand Variables and Command Substitution
33.Use Control Structures
34.Use Arithmetic Operators
35.Understand How to Read User Input
36.Understand How to Use Arrays
37.Understand How to Keep Versions of Files
38.Use Advanced Scripting Techniques
39.Understand How to Use Useful Commands in Shell Scripts
40.Understand How to Use AutoYaST
41.Understand the Installation Server (Setup and Use)
42.Set Up PXE Boot for Installations
43.Create a Configuration File for AutoYaST
44.Performa an Automated Installation
45.Understand Virtualization with XEN Works
46.Know How to Install Xen
47.Manage Xen Domains with Virt-Manager
48.Manager Xen Domains from the Command Line
49.Understand Xen Networking

Novell CLP 10 Practicum test objectives – 050-697
Section 1: Understand the Linux story
The History of Linux
Understand the Multiuser Environment
Perform a Simple Installation of SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 10
Section 2: Use the Linux Desktop
Overview of the Linux Desktop
Use the GNOME Desktop Environment
Access the Command Line Interface From the Desktop
Section 3: Administer Linux with YaST
Get to Know YaST
Understand the Role of SuSEconfig
Manage the Network Configuration Information from YaST
Install Software Packages
Manage Installation Sources
Section 4: Locate and Use Help Resources
Access and Use man Pages
Use info Pages
Access Release Notes and White Papers
Use GUI-based Help
Find Help on the Web
Section 5: Manage Directories and Files
Understand the File System Hierarchy Standard (FHS)
Identify File Types in the Linux System
Change Directories and List Directory Contents
Create and View Files
Work with Files and Directories
Find Files on Linux
Search File Content
Section 6: Work with the Linux Shell and Command Line
Get to Know the Command Shells
Execute Commands at the Command Line
Get to Know Common Command Line Tasks
Understand Command Syntax and Special Characters
Use Piping and Redirection
Section 7: Use Linux Text Editors
Get to Know Linux Text Editors
Use the Editor vi to Edit Files
Section 8: Manage Users, Groups, and Permissions
Manage User and Group Accounts with YaST
Describe Basic Linux User Security Features
Manage User and Group Accounts From the Command Line
Manage File Permissions and Ownership
Ensure System Security

CNE Test Objectives : Certified Novell Engineer

06.02.2010 by admin - Comments Off
Posted in Novell.Inc

Your CNE training gives you a wide variety of network support skills that allow you to keep your company’s network running efficiently – with less downtime. As a CNE, you solve advanced company-wide support problems and high-level network problems. You perform planning, installation, configuration, troubleshooting and upgrade services for networks.
Select one of the tabs below to learn more about the CNE certification program.
Certified Novell Engineer Test Objectives
CNE Novell Open Enterprise Server for NetWare:
Test Objectives: 050-696 Foundations of Novell Open Enterprise Server for NetWare
No Test Objectives: Course knowledge tested in 050-707. Candidate can practice on the Technical Skills Assessment
Test Objectives: 050-707 Novell Open Enterprise Server for NetWare Advanced Administration
Test Objectives: 050-695 Novell eDirectory Design and Implementation: eDirectory 8.8
Currently holding CNE NetWare 6
Test Objectives: 050-701 Upgrading to Novell Open Enterprise Server for NetWare
CNE NetWare 6
Test Objectives: 050-686 Foundations of Novell Networking
Test Objectives: 050-690 Novell Network Management: NetWare 6.5
Test Objectives: 050-691 Advanced Novell Network Management: NetWare 6.5
Test Objectives: 050-695 Novell eDirectory Design and Implementation: eDirectory 8.8
Test Objectives: 050-694 ZENworks 7 for Desktop Management
050-694 Course Overview
ZENworks 7 Desktop Management Administration (Course 3062 v1.0) explores many key management features in Novell ZENworks 7 Desktop Management. Ideal for NetWare administrators—even those without prior ZENworks experience—this course focuses on basic administrative tasks, including the installation and configuration of ZENworks 7 Desktop Management services on Novell Open Enterprise Server—Linux. You will learn more about ZENworks policies, begin managing ZENworks objects in an eDirectory tree, perform application management (including distribution and packaging) and use a variety of other ZENworks features such as personality migration, workstation imaging and asset management.
050-695 Course Overview
This course teaches students how to design and implement Novell eDirectory (version 8.8) trees and related components in any type of organization for different types of organizational goals using different types of network operating systems. Students perform eDirectory design and implementation tasks on the following platforms: Novell Open Enterprise Server – Netware (SP1), Novell Open Enterprise Server – Linux (SP1), and Windows® Server 2003.
050-691 Course Overview
As an experienced administrator, you know the importance of lowering costs and elevating productivity within your enterprise network. NetWare 6.5 is a cost-effective and reliable services platform that will deliver secure, non-stop access to your network and information resources. Advanced Novell Network Management: NetWare 6.5 (Course 3043) is a course that will give you hands-on experience using NetWare features that you can use to cut your costs and boost user and administrator productivity.
050-690 Course Overview
Your organization chose NetWare for its reliability in delivering secure, non-stop access to network and information resources. By taking Novell Network Management: NetWare 6.5 (Course 3042), you will learn the vital administrative skills necessary to effectively manage this stable and powerful operating system.
050-686 Course Overview
Your organization selected NetWare® 6.5 for its power, stability and rich network services. To start managing this enterprise-class operating system effectively, you need key administrative skills. By attending Foundations of Novell Networking: NetWare 6.5 (Course 3016), you will learn to perform common administrative tasks on NetWare 6.5. As part of this course, you will install NetWare 6.5, manage a variety of network services and perform tasks often required of entry-level employees who provide front-line support for a NetWare 6.5 installation.

Novell certified 50-681 study guides with NowExam 50-681 exam training materials

06.01.2010 by admin - Comments Off
Posted in Novell.Inc
NowExam free download provide of 50-681 dumps Novell Novell network management:netware 6 50-681 training materials preparatory materials is products such as latest (50-681 Exam) Novell pdf Braindumps (Printable Version).NowExam torrent successful Guide students to pass any IT certification. Provide latest certification information of IT Exam .Self-learning is a big problem,The need for expert guidance. So NowExam crack will introduction exam service providers to better help all engineers to obtain the corresponding Novell certification.
nowexam
NowExam promotion code professional provides IT Certification informations. As our website are guarantee results and our products 100% pass rate. If you want to pass Novell certification Novell_Other_Certification to 50-681 exam(Novell Novell network management:netware 6),These certifications are not easy to attain as they require professionalism and a complete dedication towards the study. More over these exams are now continuously updating and accepting this challenge is itself a task. About 50-681 braindumps exam is an important part of Novell certifications and at Novell network management:netware 6 Novell_Other_Certification 50-681 braindumps nowexam have the resources to prepare you for this.Core part of 50-681 certifications and once you clear the exam you will be able to solve the real time problems yourself.
  1. Test 50-681 Certification is a validation of an individual’s skills.
  2. Certification is awarded to individuals that successfully complete Novell 50-681 credentials for a specific product or product family.
  3. Credentials are titles you earn for completing a course and successfully passing its associated exam.
  4. Global Education and Training believes that individuals that successfully like pass actual Novell_Other_Certification Certification exams,Easy to get for 50-681 exam identification.
  5. Try free Novell_Other_Certification exam demo (50-681 Test Paper) before you decide to buy it in nowexam.com
Nowexam provide coupon code :50-681 exam training materials & 50-681 exam topics of 50-681 Reference,For example: Here are some Questions&Answers, if you want to see all of the DEMO(Exam topics), you can visit the official website of nowexam.com
nowexam
Novell certification 50-681 Introduction: Novell Novell network management:netware 6 Overview Exam topics 1.You have lost volume SYS on your server in a single server network due to hard disk failure. What steps must you take to restore the server? (Choose three)
A. Restore eDirectory
B. Restore the file system
C. Restore SERVERDATA.NDS
D. Repair or replace the failed hardware
E. Recover eDirectory information from a replica
Answer: ABD 
2.What happens when a user’s public key certificate expires?
A. The user’s public key, private key, and digital signature are deleted.
B. The Certificate Authority automatically re-issues a public key certificate if the user is still active.
C. The public and private keys remain intact but can no longer be used to encrypt and decrypt data.
D. The public and private keys can still be used for encryption but they are not guaranteed to be authentic.
Answer: D 
3 .You have just run the REBUILD command on volume DATA.
Which  file does REBUILD copy errors and  transactions  to, and what  is  that  file  located?A. DATA.NSS, located at the root of SYS.
B. DATA.RLF, located at the root of SYS.
C. DATA.RLF, located at the root of DATA.
D. DATA.NSS, located at the root of DATA.
E. VOLUME.NSS, located at the root of DATA.
Answer: B 
4 .What complimentary resources are available online through the Novell web pages? (Choose three)
A. Product documentation
B. Product support forums
C. Incident-based electronic support
D. Novell Software Evaluation Library
E. Limited access to Abend Analysis System
Answer: ABE 
5 .When installing NetWare 6, if you choose the express installation method, what size will volume SYS be?
A. 500 MB
B. 1GB
C. 2GB
D. 4GB
E. 5GB
Answer: D
Novell (50-681) belongs to one of the Novell_Other_Certification certified test, if needs to obtain the Novell_Other_Certification certificate, you also need to participate in other related test, the details you may visit the 50-681 certified topic, in there, you will see all related Novell_Other_Certification certified subject of examination.
nowexam
Novell University delivers a blended-learning program.NowExam Service+ offer over 1000 product and solution courses, virtual labs, instructor-led training and various assessment tests and exams to assist nowexam in their training needs.

Test Objectives: 050-720 – Novell Certified Linux Administrator

05.31.2010 by admin - Comments Off
Posted in Novell.Inc

Promotion to Dual LPI & CLA Certification
On February 9th, 2010 Novell and the Linux Professional Institute announced an international partnership to standardize their entry-level Linux certification programs on LPIC-1. Under the terms of the agreement, all qualified LPIC-1 holders will have the opportunity to apply for Novell CLA certification without additional exams or fees.
As with all Novell certifications, course work is never required. One need only pass a certification test in order to achieve the certification. Please see the Test Registration tab for more information on testing.
Test Objectives
A thorough understanding of the course and test objectives is recommended prior to taking the test. Novell-authorized training kits contain the material from which test objectives and test questions are taken. They are the best resources for test preparation.

1.Access and Use man Pages
2.Use info Pages
3.Understand the File System Hierarchy Standard (FHS)
4.Manage Directories with Nautilis and CLI
5.Create and View Files
6.Work with Files and Directories
7.Find Files on Linux
8.Search File Content
9.Get to Know the Command Shells
10.Execute Commands at the Command Line
11.Work with Variables and Aliases
12.Understand Command Syntax and Special Characters
13.Use Piping and Redirection
14.Get to Know YaST
15.Manage the Network Configuration Information from YaST
16.Manage Users and Group Accounts with YaST
17.Describe Basic Linux User Security Features
18.Manage User and Group Accounts from the Command Line
19.Manage File Permissions and Ownership
20.Ensure File System Security
21.Use the Editor vi to Edit Files
22.Manage RPM Software Packages
23.Manage RPM Software Repositories with zypper
24.Perform a SLES 11 Installation
25.Describe the Linux Load Procedure
26.Manage GRUB (Grand Unified Bootloader)
27.Manage Runlevels
28.Describe How the Linux Processes Work
29.Manage Linux Processes
30.Select the Linux File System
31.Configure Linux File System Partitions
32.Manage Linux File Systems
33.Configure Logical Volume Manager (LVM) and Software Raid
34.Set Up and Configure Disk Quotas
35.Set Up Network Interfaces with the ip Tool
36.Set Up Routing with the ip Tool
37.Test the Network Connection with the Command Line Tool
38.Configure Host Name and Name Resolution
39.Manage RPM Software Packages
40.Verify and Update Software Library Access
41.Provide Secure Remote Access with OpenSSH
42.Monitor a SLE System
43.Use System and Logging Services
44.Monitor Login Activity
45.Schedule Jobs with cron
46.Schedule Jobs with at
47.Develop a Backup Strategy
48.Create Backups with tar
49.Create Backups on Magnetic Tape
50.Copy Data with dd
51.Mirror Directories with rsync
52.Automate Data Backups with cron
53.Configure User Authentication with PAM
54.Manage and Secure the Linux User Environment
55.Use Access Controls Lists (ACLs) for Advanced Access Control

CNZA 050-725 Training-Certified Novell ZENworks Administrator

05.29.2010 by admin - Comments Off
Posted in Novell.Inc

As with all Novell certifications, course work is never required. One need only pass a certification test in order to achieve the certification. Please see the Test Registration tab for more information on testing.
Certified Novell ZENworks Administrator courses include:
Test Objectives: 050-725 – Certified Novell ZENworks Administrator
CNZA Training
Introducing the Certified Novell ZENworks® Administrator available November 2009. The CNZA will include Courses 3098 and 8004.
You will learn administration skills such as the following in course 3098:
•Installing and configuring Novell ZENworks 10 Configuration Management
•Deploying the Novell ZENworks Adaptive Agent
•Configuring and using Remote Management
•Distributing applications and files
•Configuring Policy Management
•Creating and deploying a workstation image
In course 8004, you will learn:
•Advanced administrative tasks associated with Novell ZENworks 10 Configuration Management
•Asset Inventory Services
•Patch Management Services
Select one of the tabs below to learn more about the CNZA certification program.
Register at a Testing Center
The costs for the tests differ depending on the area of the world you live. For example, Standard Tests in the US cost $125 and the Practicum costs $195.
From time to time, Novell Training Services may require you to take an exam to keep current on the latest solutions and technologies. These exams are considered a Continuing Certification Requirement (CCR), which keep your skills up-to-date and keep your certification valuable in the marketplace.
Each candidate must submit the Novell Training Services Certification Agreement before certification can be awarded. Take advantage of submitting the agreement when you test. Or the agreement can be viewed and downloaded and the signature form returned to Novell.